What does a website cost in Flanders?

A website in Belgium usually costs between €500 and €5,000. Web builders who publish their prices start between €750 and €1,000 for a simple site; a larger company website costs between €1,600 and €4,000 with them. At DanGabriel Advisory a website starts at €800, ready in 2 to 3 working days, and a webshop at €1,500. Fixed price, agreed upfront.

Market prices as published by Webhero, Sterx and Inspira, read on 12 October 2026.

What does a website cost in Flanders? The published prices

Below is what Belgian web builders publish on their own websites. Not our estimate and not a ranking: you can check every price at the source.

Type of websitePublished market pricesAt DanGabriel Advisory
Simple website or one-pager€700 – €1,200 · from €750 · from €949 · €995from €800, up to 5 pages
Larger company website€1,500 – €3,000 · from €1,600 · €2,095 – €3,995from €800 for 5 pages, + €75 per extra page
Webshopfrom €3,500 · €5,995 · on average €7,500 – €15,000from €1,500
Web application or custom buildfrom €25,000 · €30,000+from €2,500
Hourly rate€30 – €120 · €98 – €135none, fixed price

Market prices as published by Gabi Muresan Web Development, Sterx, Webhero, Inspira, Kreatix and Conversal, read on 12 October 2026. Most state prices excluding VAT or do not say. DanGabriel Advisory prices are starting prices; the final price is on paper before anything is built.

Why does a website cost less with us than with an agency?

Not because there is less in it, but because there is less around it:

  • No account manager, no project manager. You talk to the person who builds. An agency bills those hours too.
  • No WordPress, no themes, no paid plug-ins. I build to measure, so there is no licence that goes up after a year and no maintenance contract needed to keep up with updates.
  • A fixed price instead of an hourly rate. The price is on paper before anything is built. More hours for me do not mean a higher invoice for you.
  • Everything is in your name. Domain, hosting, code and content. You are tied to nothing.

What is included in the price, and what is not?

Included

  • Up to 5 pages
  • A site built to measure, no template
  • Multilingual where you need it
  • Technical SEO from day one: fast pages, correct titles and descriptions, structured data
  • You see what is being built along the way, not only at the end
  • Your Google Business Profile set up or cleaned up: right category, services, opening hours and photos, so you also appear in Google Maps
  • Domain, hosting, code and content in your name

Separate, at a fixed price

  • Domain and hosting: you pay the provider directly, in your name. I set everything up; you are tied to nothing.
  • Copywriting: €50 per page, if you do not supply the texts yourself.
  • Photoshoot: €300.
  • Extra page beyond 5: €75 per page.

Freelancer, agency or build it yourself: what is the difference?

Building it yourself with Wix or Squarespace costs €0 to €50 a month, but you pay with your time, and the site stays with the platform.

An agency asks on average €5,000 to €10,000 for an SME website: you also pay for project management, account management and the office.

A freelancer sits in between, often €1,000 to €4,000. You talk to the builder, but the price often depends on an hourly rate.

DanGabriel Advisory works like a freelancer: one builder, one point of contact. But with fixed prices published upfront, and no WordPress maintenance afterwards.

Which costs come back every year?

A website does not only cost money when it is built. In the market you see:

  • Domain name: €10 to €50 a year
  • Hosting: from about €160 a year to €95 a month
  • Maintenance or a “care plan”: €30 to €199 a month, often needed to keep WordPress and plug-ins up to date

With us, maintenance is not compulsory. A finished site is finished: there are no plug-ins to update. If you want someone to keep an eye on it, that falls under SEO & Google Business Profile, from €250 a month.

Is there a subsidy for a website?

Not through the SME wallet (kmo-portefeuille) at the moment. Since 1 February 2026 only cybersecurity advice qualifies, and from 1 January 2027 the kmo-portefeuille stops completely, including for training. If you read elsewhere that the kmo-portefeuille can pay for your website, that information is out of date.

Source: VLAIO, read on 12 October 2026.

Frequently asked questions about the price of a website

  • With us from €800 for up to 5 pages, including the set-up of your Google Business Profile, ready in 2 to 3 working days once your texts, images and access are in. In the market you usually see €700 to €1,200 for a simple site.

  • With us from €1,500, ready in about a week. Published webshop prices in the market start from €3,500 and run to €15,000.

  • Because with an agency you also pay for project management, account management and the office, and with an hourly rate for every extra meeting. A fixed price for a fixed scope takes that out.

  • No. A higher price often pays for the organisation around the build, not for the build itself. Always ask what is included and who owns the site if you stop.

  • A website 2 to 3 working days, a webshop a week, an application 2 to 3 weeks. The clock starts once I have your texts, images and access.

  • You do. Domain, hosting account, code and content are in your name, not mine.

  • No. The starting prices are above. In a twenty-minute call I tell you what your project costs, and that amount is on paper before anything is built.

What does your website cost?

In twenty minutes you know what your website costs, and that amount is on paper before anything is built.

Would you rather read everything first?